top of page
Search

Seniors Awards Night - Great end to our BEST season

Our Seniors Awards was a fantastic way to Celebrate the most successful season for Summer Hill Cricket Club.


With 2 Premierships, 1 Runner up, and 2 teams making Preliminary Finals, it was a fantastic year. Well done to all 6 teams, and to all players for making this a season to remember.


There were plenty of milestones achieved - read on a for a full list of players who ticked over milestones during the year.


Thank you to all players, and especially to each team Captain - your effort each week is appreciated by your team, and the Club.


Hope to see all you back next Season.


Daniel Wright Trophy


Our big Award of the night is the Daniel Wright Trophy, recognising the best Senior player at SHCC each season. Dan was a terrific cricketer for SHCC, who sadly passed away suddenly, much too early.


The winner for 2023/24 was Div 3's Madushan Bandara, who had a tremendous year.


818 runs @ 62.92, 2 centuries, 7 fifties, and top score of 129. Congratulations Madushan!


Daniel Wright Award Winner, Madushan Bandara


Glenn Holdstock Player of the Finals Series


Our newest Awards is the Glenn Holdstock Player of the Finals Series. Just 3 years young, this was by far the most difficult for Glenn to judge. We had plenty of contenders, with quality batting and bowling across all teams during this Seasons Finals matches.


However, the clear stand out was David Greenhalgh's 7/21 in Div 2's Qualifying win in what was an exciting tie. Davo turned the game in our favour when things weren't looking at all good. Congratulations David, who wasn't available on the night to receive the Award from SHCC Co-Founder Glenn Holdstock.


David Greenhalgh celebrates


Glenn Holdstock Award





Club Champions


Batting

Madushan Bandara Div 2

818 runs @ 62.92


Bowling

Jim Bandas Div 8 Gold

36 wickets @ 15.39


Wicket Keeper

Simon Davies Div 8 Blue

18 catches, 1 stumping 1 run out


Fielding

Phil Tarbox Div 8 Blue

13 catches, + 1 as wicket keeper


Club Champions


Centurions


Dean Cassar - Div 3

228  vs Magpies  

92 balls, 28 x 4‘s, 16 x 6‘s


115  vs Marrickville  

75 balls, 14 x 4‘s, 2 x 6s


Madushan Bandara - Div 3

129  vs Marrickville 

99 balls, 15 x 4‘s


101  vs Marrickville 

84 balls, 14 x 4‘s


Tarek Rahman - Div 3

119  vs Magpies 

129 balls, 17 x 4‘s, 1 x 6


108  vs Marrickville 

94 balls, 17 x 4‘s


Phil Tarbox - Div 8 Blue

111  vs Ashfield 

14 x 4‘s


104  vs Ashfield 

14 x 4‘s, 1 x 6


Pulok Rema - Div 8 Gold

136  vs Ashfield 

20 x 4‘s, 6 x 6‘s


Hossain Bin Rashid - Div 8 Gold

129  vs St Christopher's 

12 x 4‘s


Centurion Award Winners

5 for's


Jim Bandas - Div 8 Gold

8/57 vs St Christophers

5/71 vs Summer Hill Seniors


David Greenhalgh - Div 2

7/21 vs Kingsrove CC


Shishir Shrestha - Div 8 Gold

6/23 vs St Christophers


Andy Manchester - Div 6

6/26 vs Dobroyd Point CC


Zac Randall - Div 2

5/10 vs St George Leagues Club


Rohan Fernando - Div 8 Blue

5/17 vs St Christopher's


Umer Altaf - Div 7

5/23 vs Belmore Rovers


Gourav Tripathi - Div 7

5/24 vs Revesby Workers Club


Luca Agius  - Div 8 Blue

5/26 vs Panania East Hills RSL


Tushar Gupta - Div 6

5/34 vs Panania East Hills RSL


Jay Karim - Div 3

5/41 vs DLSK


5 for Award Winners

Team Awards


Division 2 - Grand Final Winners


Batting

Lucas O’Dea  361 runs @ 30.08  Best 86


Bowling

David Greenhalgh  22 wickets @ 8.18 Best 7/21


All Rounder

Mitchell Selwood   257 runs @ 36.71, 10 Wickets @ 18.8


Captains Award

Tom Corben


Div 2 Award Winners

Division 3 - Grand Final Winners


Batting

Madushan Bandara   818 runs @ 62.92   Best 129


Bowling

Rafael Bruzzese  25 wickets @ 15.72  Best 4/19 


Bowling

Jay Karim    25 wickets at 21.36  Best 5/41


Captains Award

Tanzim Alam  14 Flights @ $150


Div 3 Award Winners

Division 6


Batting

Dan Jeffrey 

351 runs @ 39  Best 72


All Rounder

Andy Manchester 

298 runs @ 27.01  Best 85 

23 wickets @ 14.87  Best 6/26


All Rounder

Zameer Bhinde 

274 runs @ 30.44  Best 68

10 catches, 3 stumpings, 5 run outs


Captains Award

Samarth Shrivastava


Div 6 Award Winners

Division 7 - Preliminary Finalist


Batting

Abdullah Shaikh  

277 runs @ 27.7   Best 66


Bowling

Ben Rawat

18 wickets @ 17.61  Best 4/34


All Rounder

Dharmin Thakkar 

371 runs @ 37.1  Best 88

19 wickets @ 16.53  Best 3/8


Captains Award

Anthony Ishinjerro


Div 7 Award Winners

Division 8 Blue - Runner Up


Batting

Mark Gibson

252 runs @ 18  Best 62


Bowling

Owen Gibson

19 wickets @ 17.11  Best 3/19


All Rounder

Luca Agius

691 runs @ 38.39  Best 88

18 wickets @ 14.78  Best 5/26


Captains Award

Rohan Fernando 

16 wickets @ 17.13  Best 5/17

109 overs, 23 maidens


Div 8 Blue Award Winners

Division 8 Gold - Preliminary Finalist


Batting

Hossain Bin Rashid  

453 runs @ 41.18   Best 103


Bowling

Jim Bandas 

36 wickets @ 15.39  Best 8/57


All Rounder

Pulok Rema 

443 runs @ 36.92  Best 136

7 wickets @ 16.29  Best 3/6


All Rounder

Zeeshan Zeeshan 

235 runs @ 19.58  Best 71

19 wickets @ 15.74  Best 4/38


Div 8 Gold Award Winners

And a big thank you to "Last Minute Lachie", who filled the big shoes of Pat Cullen, reading a match report from each team - thank you Lachie!


Lachie Schreuder

Personal Milestones during Season 23/24


MATCHES


200 Games

Neil Gordon


150 Games

Anthony Ishinjerro

PJ Rosenberger III


100 Games

Samarth Shrivastava

Jim Bandas

Hamid Shujat


50 Games

Jay Karim

Sidhant Nidimoru

Rafael Bruzzese

Mark Gibson

Kavit Parekh

Tarek Rahman

Ripple Parekh

Sreesha Sounderam

Jud Agius

Pulok Rema

Tanzim Alam


RUNS


4,000 Runs

Madushan Bandara


3,000 Runs

Dean Cassar


2,500 Runs

Rehaan Nawaz

Rob Sanderson


2,000 Runs

Phil Tarbox

Luca Agius

Dharmin Thakkar

Andy Manchester

Prabhu Rajendran

Kavit Parekh


1,500 Runs

Dan Jeffrey

Anthony Ishinjerro

Lucas O’Dea


1,000 Runs

Tarek Rahman

Tanzim Alam

Pulok Rema

Ben Rawat


500 Runs

Mark Gibson

Michael Lee

Mitchell Selwood

Rayhan Islam

Sarfaraz ali Nangyal

Hossain Bin Rashid


WICKETS


200 Wickets

Jim Bandas


150 Wickets

Tom Corben


100 Wickets

Armaan Nawaz

Samarth Shirivasta


50 Wickets

Jay Karim

Rafael Bruzzese

Hamid Shujat

Dean Cassar

Sarfaraz ali Nangyal


Club Statistics Leaderboard - records back to 2009/10


Matches 

231 Rob Sanderson 

210 Neil Gordon

198 Khurram Mahmood

164 Prabhu Rajendran

158 Anthony Ishinjerro

153 PJ Rosenberger III

147 Madushan Bandara

146 Christian Grima

144 Dharmin Thakkar

137 Daniel Sindoni


Runs 

4,466 Madushan Bandara

3,168 Dean Cassar

3,124 Christian Grima

2,993 Andrew McDonald

2,685 Rehaan Nawaz

2,554 Rob Sanderson

2,423 Phil Tarbox

2,391 Nihil Rawal

2,366 Luca Agius

2,346 Khurram Mahmood


Wickets

224 Prabhu Rajendran

211 Jim Bandas

190 Dan Jeffrey

185 Elie Fayad

176 Dharmin Thakkar

160 Sean Kelly

151 Dan Scott

150 Tom Corben

144 Ben Rawat

138 Andy Manchester


Catches (wk) 

140 Daniel Sindoni

73 Zameer Bhinde

46 Peter Stenhouse

45 Elie Tawal

37 Kunal Bade

33 Alex Sheard

31 David Maher

26 Will Bauer

25 Robert Manchester

24 Will Sandwell


Catches (non wk)

73 Phil Tarbox

68 Khurram Mahmood

64 Rob Sanderson

60 Andy Manchester

56 Daniel Lopes

56 Prabhu Rajendran

51 Rehaan Nawaz

47 Samarth Shrivastava

44 Will Sandwell

44 Neil Gordon

89 views

Comentarios


  • Instagram
  • Facebook
bottom of page